Announcing the Cast and Creative Team for Prince Charming’s Christmas Cracker

Announcing the Cast and Creative Team for Prince Charming’s Christmas Cracker

2020 might have thrown a lot of adversity our way, but the theatre world has constantly adapted and persevered. We are thrilled to announce the full Cast and Creative team for our upcoming Christmas show, Prince Charming’s Christmas Cracker. Watch this space for more information on how you can still go to the ball this Christmas!

Creative Team

Written & Directed by Mark Babych

Set Design | Dawn Allsopp

Costume Design | Siân Thomas

Composer | John Biddle

Choreographer | Freddie Garland

Lighting Design | Jessica Addinall

Sound Design | Mat Clowes

Dramaturgy | Tom Saunders 

Cast

Laurie Jamieson – PRINCE CHARMING

Theatre credits include: The Canary & the Crow (Middle Child Theatre), The Last of the Pelican Daughters (The Wardrobe Ensemble), Joan of Leeds (Breach Theatre), Thor & Loki (Vicky Graham Productions/House of Blakewell), Weekend Rockstars & Mercury Fur (Middle Child Theatre), Wendy & Peter (Edinburgh Lyceum), Little Malcom and his Struggle Against the Eunuchs (Southwark Playhouse), Dyl (Old Red Lion), Operation Black Antler (Blast Theory/Hydrocracker), Treasure Island & Sleeping Beauty (Hull Truck Theatre), Hollow (Bikeshed, Exeter), Richard II (Willow Globe).

 

 

Amelia Donkor – CINDERELLA

Theatre credits include: The Taming of the Shrew/As You Like it (RSC), The 39 Steps (Stephen Joseph Theatre), The Culture (Hull Truck Theatre), What Shadows (Birmingham Rep/Lyceum Edinburgh/The Park), Villette (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Vassa Zheleznova (Southwark Playhouse), Richard III, My Last Duchess (The Faction/New Diorama Theatre), The Fruit Trilogy (Southbank Centre/West Yorkshire Playhouse), Wanted! Robin Hood, Mother Courage, Manchester Lines (Library Theatre Company/The Lowry), I Have a Dream (Polka Theatre), Arabian Nights (New Vic Theatre).

 

Joanna Holden – RATTY

Recent theatre credits include: The Tempest and Bleak House (Creation Theatre Company), Peter Pan (Hull Truck Theatre), Rising Up (English Folk Expo), Twelfth Night (Lyceum/Bristol Old Vic), Where There’s Muck There’s Bras (Northern Exhibition). She has also previously worked with York Theatre Royal, Bristol Old Vic, The British Library, Manchester Royal Exchange, Live Theatre, Northern Stage, Svenska Theatre Finland, Soho Theatre, Keswick Theatre by the Lake, Bush Theatre, The Royal Court, Bolton Octagon, RNT, Sheffield Crucible, Perth Rep, The Gate, The Tricycle, Polka, The Gilded Balloon.

 

 

Louise Willoughby – SUSAN

Theatre credits include: No Horizon (UK Tour), Little Women (East Riding Theatre), The Lightless Pumpkin (East Riding Theatre), Les Miserables (Grange Park Opera), Grease (David Ian/RCCL), Hope (Bridewell Theatre), Top Girls (LSMT), As You Like It (LSMT).

Louise is thrilled to be making her Hull Truck debut this Christmas. 

 

 

 

Rachel Dale – HILDA

Theatre credits include: Goodnight Mister Tom (East Riding Theatre), Absolute Hell (National Theatre), The Hypocrite (Hull Truck/RSC), The Gaul (Hull Truck), The Love Project (Edinburgh Festival), You Once Said Yes (Edinburgh Festival/Roundhouse), Talking in Bed (Theatre 503), Fuente Ovejuna (Southwark Playhouse), Arden of Faversham (Rose Theatre), Pub Quiz is Life (Hull Truck), The Caravan (Edinburgh Festival/Royal Court), Disposable People (Croft Creative), Much Ado About Nothing (Courtyard Theatre), The Rover (Courtyard Theatre).