Terms, Conditions and Privacy

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

By accessing and browsing the site, or any part of it, the user accepts, without limitation or qualification, these Terms and Conditions.

Although every effort is made to ensure that the information on this site is up to date and reliable, Hull Truck Theatre disclaims all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on the information by any visitor to the site, or by anyone who may be informed by its contents.

HTT may change the content of this site at any time and without notice. In exceptional circumstances it may suspend access to the site, or close it indefinitely.

All material on this site is subject to copyright, including text, images, audio and video. The user may download material from the site for non-commercial, personal or educational use, provided all copyright and proprietary notices are retained. The user may not distribute, modify, transmit, reuse or use the contents of the site for public or commercial purposes without the written permission of Hull Truck Theatre.

Use of the site is at the users own risk and Hull Truck Theatre does not guarantee that the site is compatible with all hardware and software that may be used to access it. Hull Truck Theatre is not liable for any damages arising out of access to the site, including viruses that may infect your computer equipment or other property.

Any communication sent to the site such as comments or questions will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary.

Hull Truck Theatre has not reviewed all of the sites linked to the site and is not responsible for the contents of any off-site pages. Linking to any other off-site pages is at the user’s risk.

Hull Truck Theatre may at any time revise these Terms and Conditions by updating this post.

Cookie policy

HTT uses cookies so that we can provide the best experience for our users. Specifically, we use cookies for Page Tracking (Google Analytics).

We will not sell data about our users to any third party, but if you are concerned about third parties collecting information via cookies we recommend using a tool designed to control your cookie usage.

PRIVACY POLICY

Please read the full details of our Privacy Policy.

Hull Truck Theatre ("we") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.hulltruck.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Hull Truck Theatre, 50 Ferensway Hull HU2 8LB.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, fundraising and research agencies and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them. Any data that we receive from these third parties you will have already give your permission to share, or will be publicly available.

Sensitive personal data. We may collect sensitive personal information about you including information about your racial or ethnic origin, your religious or other beliefs, trade union memberships you are a part of and offences or alleged offences committed by you (Sensitive Personal Data). Such Sensitive Personal Data shall only be collected after having obtained your explicit consent to do so or where it is necessary to do so to comply with legal requirements including for employment law purposes.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. To make sure you only receive fundraising communications which are relevant, we may use third parties who collate publicly available information about you. This helps us to better understand you and what might be of interest to you. This third party data would only ever be data that is publicly available or that you have already given your permission to share. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive). We may also use this information to better understand our supporters and contact appropriate people who may be able to support us further.

Use of Sensitive Personal Data. All Sensitive Personal Data shall be processed and used in a manner that complies with the additional requirements relating to Sensitive Personal Data as set out in the Act. We will use this information:

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing and/or fundraising purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at datacontroller@hulltruck.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you, including geo-demographic information and measures of affluence, when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. This helps us understand the background of the people who support us and helps us to make appropriate requests for gifts to supporters who may be able and willing to give more than they already do. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk. You can also register with the fundraising preference service – www.fundraisingregulator.org.uk/the-fundraising-preference-service/for-public/

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to datacontroller@hulltruck.co.uk.